Women's Basketball

 

Team Awards

 
Desire & Dedication Award
These awards are given each year to the player or players who demonstrate the greatest desire to compete & be part of the Old Abe program during the season & in the off season. The dedication award recognizes the player or players that go beyond the normal expectations to be a part of the program both during the season & in the off-season. The desire award is presented to the player or players who demonstrate the highest level of desire to compete in practice & games.
 

Year
Players
1976
Jane Marsh
1977
Beth Dahl
1978
None
1979
Mary Wimbish
1980
Anee Pieterick, Joanne Gerke
1981
Karen Johnson
1982
Julie Schultz
1983
Julie Schultz, Holly Akervik
1984
Athena Chumas
1985
Sandy Zahorik
1986
Stacey Newton
1987
Em Chumas, Kristen Parker
1988
Jenny Stanton
1989
Sara Anderson, Steph Farrell
1990
Wendy Anderson, Steph Farrell
1991
Jenny Price
1992
Jenny Gruhlke, Jenny Price
1993
Tina Madrid, Katrina Hannaford
1994
Kristal Meyer
1995
Emily Zukaitis
1996
Amanda Bohlig
1997
Ashley Parr
1998
Katie Barrickman
1999
Lisa Petermann
2000
Bekah Howard, Renee Poquette, Carrie Bohlig
2001
Bekah Howard, Andrea Kloppman
2002
Bekah Howard, Molly Menard
2003
Katie McGinnis
2004
Beth Lutz, Ellie Lutz
2005
Beth Lutz, Ellie Lutz
2006
Kate Orgel, Katie Pospishil
2007
Katie Bethke, Katie Pospishil, Jessica Rene, Shannon Rene
2008
Megan LaBarbera, Jessica Rene
2009
Tess Fadness, Maureen Turner

 
 
Hustle & Sliver Awards
Hustle: This award is given each year to the player or players that demonstrate that little extra effort in games and practices throughout the season.
Sliver: This award is given each year to the player or players in a non-starting role that make the biggest impact on the team defensively, offensively, or attitude wise over the course of the season. 
 

Year
Hustle
Sliver
1981
 
Sandy White
1982
 
Kris Schoonover
1983
 
Kris Schoonover
1984
Linda Rossow
Athena Chumas
1985
Linda Rossow
Amy Winter
1986
Stacey Newton, Em Chumas
Renee Schaller
1987
Jenny Postlewaite
Laura Negrini
1988
Jenny Stanton
Kay Berlin
1989
Marlia Moore
Karin Moore, Kris Mueller
1990
Karin Moore
Heidi Thiesing
1991
Julie Mueller
Erin Buenzli, Katrina Hannaford
1992
Erin Buenzli
Jodi Schultz, Kara Sutphen
1993
Laura Schrage, Amy Baxter
Kori Kelly, Tina Madrid
1994
Kjerstin Nelson, Laura Schrage, Emily Zukiaitis
Steph Forcier
1995
Kjerstin Nelson
Steph Forcier
1996
Stephanie Forcier
Beth Anderson
1997
Bekka Lundquist, Holly Norrish
Heather Moore
1998
Rochelle Connell
Bekka Lundquist
1999
Greta Fiedler
JoAnna Leafblad, Kristy Helgoe
2000
Greta Fiedler
Molly Menard
2001
Carrie Bohlig
Christine Graham, Melissa Kaiser
2002
Katie Toutant
Cassy Dudzik
2003
Jenna Vine
Danielle Dawald
2004
Kimmy Lundquist
Katie Bethke
2005
Beth Huggins
Kaylin Barstad
2006
Sara Lindstedt
Megan Donnellan
2007
Chim Okoroji
Megan LaBarber
2008
Chim Okoroji
Jourdan Skrtic
2009
Hannah Stephens
Kayla Dieckman

 
 
Most Improved Award
This award is given annually to the player who demonstrates the most improvement in their game from the beginning of the season to the end. These players have demonstrated an ability to work hard & continue to develop their game all season long.
 

1976
Diane Johnson
1977
Renee Nicolet
1978
Karen Hermanson
1979
None
1980
Sue Mickelson
1981
Sue Mickelson
1982
Mary Smith
1983
Jenny Rowe
1984
Jane Seymour, Julie McNicoll
1985
Deb Conley
1986
Kris Fishbaugher
1987
Stacy Jacobs, Heather Van Gordon
1988
Sara Anderson
1989
Kay Berlin, Carmel Wilson
1990
Jenny Price
1991
Erin Buenzli, Em Peterson
1992
Katrina Hannaford
1993
Angie Tourville, Stori McMahon
1994
Lisa Domer, Christine Haerter
1995
Stori McMahon, Amanda Bohlig
1996
Ellen Bins
1997
Sarah Jensen
1998
Sarah Jensen
1999
Amanda Buchholz
2000
Becca Carstensen
2001
Molly Menard
2002
Ali Burke
2003
Kimmy Lundquist
2004
Lindsay Walter
2005
Lisa Anderson
2006
Sara Linstedt, Beth Huggins
2007
Chim Okoroji
2008
Chim Okoroji
2009
Demi Bergeson

 
 
Most Valuable Player Awards

Year
Offense
Defense
1976
Jean Haase
Rolo Ryder
1977
Jean Ring, Judy Mills
Deanne Johnson
1978
Beth Dahl
Beth Dahl
1979
Sue Ickstadt, Michelle Ginder
Linda Salter, Julie Rossow
1980
Sue Ickstadt
Sue Piltz
1981
Sue Ickstadt
Anne Pieterick
1982
Mary Smith, Andrea Larson
None
1983
Mary Smith
Tami Bluske
1984
Julie McNicoll, Linda Rossow
Jill Ristow
1985
Julie McNicoll
Paula McHugh
1986
Renee Schaller, Amy Winter
Kim McHugh, Nikki House
1987
Em Chumas, Nikki House
Nikki House
1988
Jenny Postlewaite, Heather Van Gordon
Stacy Jacobs
1989
Jenny Postlewaite, Jenny Stanton
Julie Mueller, Jenny Postlewaite
1990
Marlia Moore, Steph Farrell
Julie Mueller, Carrie Peters
1991
Karin Moore, Steph Farrell
Heidi Thiesing, Karin Moore
1992
Katrina Hannaford
Lisa Strand, Melissa Ellifson
1993
Katrina Hannaford, Jodi Schultz
Lisa Strand, Kori Kelly
1994
Jodi Schultz, Lisa Strand
Lisa Strand, Laura Schrage
1995
Lisa Domer
Laura Schrage, Christine Haerter
1996
Steph Forcier
Christine Haerter
1997
Becky Bergeman
Ellen Bins
1998
Shana Gilbertson
Andrea Ward
1999
Bekka Lundquist
Atty Klingensmith
2000
Jo Anna Leafblad, Amanda Buchholz
Bekka Lundquist
2001
Jo Anna Leafblad
The Varsity Team
2002
Molly Menard
Jennifer Terpstra
2003
Ali Burke
Lindsey Forster
2004
Ali Burke
Ali Burke
2005
Katie Pospishil
Kimmy Lunquist
2006
Katie Pospishil
Katie Bethke
2007
Katie Pospishil
Katie Bethke
2008
Katie Pospishil
Shannon Rene
2009
Josi Schultz
Cali Schultz

 
 
Old Abe Excellence Award
This award recognizes the graduating senior or seniors who demonstrated the highest degree of excellence on the court, in the classroom, & in their daily life. The following players are in that category. Beginning in 2005 this award will recognize any senior letter winner who had a cumulative grade point average of 3.75 or higher.
 

1984
Holly Akervik
1985
Julie McNicoll
1986
Amy Winter
1987
Laura Negrini
1988
Leah Akervik
1989
Jenny Stanton
1990
Marlia Moore
1991
Julie Mueller
1992
Jenny Price
1993
Katrina Hannaford
1994
Jodi Schultz
1995
Laura Schrage
1996
Emily Zukaitis
1997
Ellen Bins
1998
Heather Moore
1999
Crystal Walker
2000
Greta Fiedler, Bekka Lundquist
2001
Jo Anna Leafblad
2002
Molly Menard
2003
Lindsey Forster
2004
Ali Burke
2005
Kimmy Lundquist, Beth Lutz, Ellie Lutz, Machen Davis
2006
Kate Orgel
2007
None
2008
Katie Pospishil, Shannon Rene, Jessica Rene, Megan LaBarbera, Paige Thompson
2009
Nicole Valk

 
 
Word Awards
Each season we select a word or a phrase that best exemplifies what the goals are for the team. The Word Award is given to the player or players that represent that motto best in that season. 
 

1989
Rude
Kim O’Brien
1990
Grit
Julie Mueller
1991
Reach
Steph Farrell
1992
Dare
Erin Buenzli
1993
Dirt
Jodi Schultz
1994
Moxie
Jodi Schultz
1995
Push
Kjerstin Nelson
1996
Team
Teresa Weber
1997
Team
Shana Gilbertson
1998
Tough
Holly Norrish
1999
Believe
Lindsey Scheible
2000
Excel
Melissa Kaiser, Jess Huettl
2001
Team
Becca Carstensen
2002
S+C=T
Carrie Bohlig
2003
Journey
Jana Skrtic
2004
Team
Machen Davis
2005
Team
Machen Davis
2006
Team
Beth Huggins
2007
Team
Lisa Anderson
2008
Team
Josi Schultz
2009
Team
Amelia Bauer

 
 
Eau Claire Area School District Office · 500 Main Street, Eau Claire, WI 54701-3770 · phone: (715) 852 3000 · fax: (715) 852 3004
Copyright © 2009 Eau Claire Area School District. All Rights Reserved.